State Of Washington, Respondent V. Nikolay V. Sidorko, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 109. However, “[t]he state need not include definitions of elements in the information.” State v. Johnson, 180 Wn.2d 295 at 302 Sidorko’s information closely tracked the language of RCW 9A.60.020(1), which provides: A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: (a) He or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or; (b) He or she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he or she knows to be forged. -3- No. 80017-5-I/4 RCW 9A.60.010(7)(a) defines “written instrument” as “[a]ny paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter or its equivalent.” Although neither statute defines the word “instrument,” the Supreme Court defined “written instrument,” as used in RCW 9A.60.020, as “something which, if genuine, may have legal effect or be the foundation of legal liability.” State v. Scoby, 117 Wn.2d 55, 57-58, 810 P.2d 1358 (1991).