State Of Washington, Respondent V. Nikolay V. Sidorko, Appellant (Majority)
[…] See Smith, 72 Wn. App at 243 (holding “that a written -7- No. 80017-5-I/8 instrument can support a charge of forgery when it is incomplete, but not when it is so incomplete that it would lack legal efficacy even if genuine.”). We face no such question here. There can be no dispute that a signed check has legal efficacy under our modern Uniform Commercial Code. A “check” is a type of negotiable instrument payable on demand and drawn on a bank. RCW 62A.3-104(f). A negotiable instrument is “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money.” RCW 62A.3-104(a). If a person signs a check and issues it to another, he or she is liable for the amount of the check. See Smith, 72 Wn. App. at 243 (under RCW 62A.3-401(a), an unsigned check is non-negotiable and lacking in legal effect).