State Of Washington, Respondent V. Nikolay V. Sidorko, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 105-06. We review the constitutional sufficiency of an information de novo. State v. Johnson, 180 Wn. 2d 295, 300, 325 P.3d 135 (2014). Where a defendant challenges the sufficiency of a charging document, the question “is whether all the words used would reasonably apprise an accused of the elements of the crime charged.” Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 109. However, “[t]he state need not include definitions of elements in the information.” State v. Johnson, 180 Wn.2d 295 at 302 Sidorko’s information closely tracked the language of RCW 9A.60.020(1), which provides: A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: (a) He or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or; (b) He or she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he or she knows to be forged. -3- No. 80017-5-I/4 RCW 9A.60.010(7)(a) defines “written instrument” as “[a]ny paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter or its equivalent.”