State Of Washington, Respondent V. Nikolay V. Sidorko, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Pry, however, involved a very different statutory scheme and a facially insufficient information. In that case, the Supreme Court held insufficient an information charging the defendant with the crime of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree, concluding it failed to plead any of the six acts identified by statute as the acts constituting that crime. 3 194 Wn.2d at 757. The information in Pry simply alleged that the defendant had rendered criminal assistance in the first degree and cited the statute. Id. at 3 RCW 9A.76.050 provides that “a person ‘renders criminal assistance’ if, with intent to prevent, hinder, or delay the apprehension or prosecution of another person who he or she knows has committed a crime or juvenile offense or is being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission of a crime or juvenile offense or has escaped from a detention facility, he or she: (1) Harbors or conceals such person; or (2) Warns such person of impending discovery or apprehension; or (3) Provides such person with money, transportation, disguise, or other means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or (4) Prevents or obstructs, by use of force, deception, or threat, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person; or (5) Conceals, alters, or destroys any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person; or (6) Provides such person with a weapon.” -9- No. 80017-5-I/10 753-54. It did not plead extrinsic factual allegations to identify the conduct the State contended constituted that crime. Id. at 757. Here, however, the State did not just recite statutory language.