In Re: A.j.b., Makis Brooks, App V. Krystal Link, Resp (Majority)
[…] In re Marriage of Mansour, 126 Wn. App. 1, 8, 106 P.3d 768 (2004). A trial court must restrict mutual decision-making and limit a parent’s residential time with a child if the court finds that the parent has engaged in an act of physical abuse of a child. RCW 26.09.191(1)(b), (2)(a)(ii). RCW 26.09.191 does not define “physical abuse of a child.” But we can find guidance in other chapters of Title 26 RCW. See Associated Press v. Wash. State Leg., 194 Wn.2d 915, 926, 454 P.3d 93 (2019) (We may “consider related statutes for purposes of discerning the plain meaning of a provision.”). RCW 26.44.020(1) defines “abuse” of a child as “injury of a child by any person under circumstances which cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety, excluding conduct permitted under RCW 9A.16.100,” the criminal statute regarding use of force on children. RCW 9A.16.100(6) provides that an action “used to correct or restrain a child” is “presumed unreasonable” when it “is likely to cause” and “does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks.”