In Re: A.j.b., Makis Brooks, App V. Krystal Link, Resp (Majority)
[…] RCW 26.09.191(1)(b), (2)(a)(ii). RCW 26.09.191 does not define “physical abuse of a child.” But we can find guidance in other chapters of Title 26 RCW. See Associated Press v. Wash. State Leg., 194 Wn.2d 915, 926, 454 P.3d 93 (2019) (We may “consider related statutes for purposes of discerning the plain meaning of a provision.”). RCW 26.44.020(1) defines “abuse” of a child as “injury of a child by any person under circumstances which cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety, excluding conduct permitted under RCW 9A.16.100,” the criminal statute regarding use of force on children. RCW 9A.16.100(6) provides that an action “used to correct or restrain a child” is “presumed unreasonable” when it “is likely to cause” and “does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks.” The statute specifically establishes that “the physical discipline of a child is not unlawful when it is reasonable and moderate and is 4 No. 79993-2-I/5 inflicted by a parent, teacher, or guardian for purposes of restraining or correcting the child.” RCW 9A.16.100. The “age, size, and condition of the child and the location of the injury” are all factors to consider when determining whether discipline is “reasonable.” RCW 9A.16.100. And RCW 26.44.015(2) explains, “Nothing in this chapter may be used to prohibit the reasonable use of corporal punishment as a means of discipline.”