In Re: A.j.b., Makis Brooks, App V. Krystal Link, Resp (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.16.100(6) provides that an action “used to correct or restrain a child” is “presumed unreasonable” when it “is likely to cause” and “does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or minor temporary marks.” The statute specifically establishes that “the physical discipline of a child is not unlawful when it is reasonable and moderate and is 4 No. 79993-2-I/5 inflicted by a parent, teacher, or guardian for purposes of restraining or correcting the child.” RCW 9A.16.100. The “age, size, and condition of the child and the location of the injury” are all factors to consider when determining whether discipline is “reasonable.” RCW 9A.16.100. And RCW 26.44.015(2) explains, “Nothing in this chapter may be used to prohibit the reasonable use of corporal punishment as a means of discipline.” The trial court has broad discretion to determine whether evidence presented at trial meets the requirements of RCW 26.09.191. In re Parenting & Support of L.H., 198 Wn. App. 190, 194, 391 P.3d 490 (2016).