State Of Washington, Respondent V. Marc-eugene Ellis Larson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or is exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons, including errors of law. State v. Davis, 195 Wn.2d 571, 581, 461 P.3d 1204, petition for cert. filed, No. 20-5379 (U.S. July 28, 2020); State v. Miller, 159 Wn. App. 911, 918, 247 P.3d 457 (2011). A criminal defendant has the right to be present at their own trial under the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. State v. Thomson, 123 Wn.2d 877, 880, 872 P.2d 1097 (1994). Furthermore, article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides that “the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel, . . . to testify 2 Larson also contends that article I, section 22 of the state constitution requires a stronger showing for a waiver of the right to be present than the United States Constitution. Because we conclude that Larson was not voluntarily absent and did not consent to video conferencing under CrR 3.4, we accept Larson’s concession that we need not reach this point. Washington State Farm Bureau Fed’n v. Gregoire, 162 Wn.2d 284, 291 n.7, 174 P.3d 1142 (2007) (where case can be decided on other grounds, court will refrain from reaching constitutional issue). 4 No. 79955-0-I/5 in his own behalf, [and] to meet the witnesses against him face to face.” However, a defendant may waive the right to be present so long as the waiver is knowing and voluntary. State v. Thurlby, 184 Wn.2d 618, 624, 359 P.3d 793 (2015). The defendant’s voluntary absence from trial is an implied waiver of the right to be present.