Spencer Alpert, Appellant V. Cal-western Reconveyance Corporation Of Wa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] But according to the Bennett declaration, Homecomings transferred the Note on August 30, 2006, just two days after the date of the Note. As evidence of this transfer, Bennett attached a copy of the Note with a blank indorsement by 23 No. 79747-6-I/24 Homecomings. The existence of another copy of the Note showing a stamped indorsement to Residential Funding Corporation and the existence of the allonge (whether valid or not) merely indicate that Residential Funding Corporation later negotiated the Note. See RCW 62A.3-205(c) (“The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.”). Alpert’s assertion that Aurora “whited out” the Residential Funding Corporation stamp is entirely speculative. So, too, is his assertion about the “residue of previous writing,” particularly where Alpert was not inspecting the original Note, but merely comparing copies thereof.