Spencer Alpert, Appellant V. Cal-western Reconveyance Corporation Of Wa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Quiet Title Quiet title actions are designed to resolve competing claims of ownership or the right to possess property. Kobza v. Tripp, 105 Wn. App. 90, 95, 18 P.3d 621 (2001). But here, MERS, which assigned the deed of trust to Aurora, and U.S. Bank, which never contended that it had an interest in the Property, did not assert competing claims of ownership to the Property or a right to possess it. And although Aurora asserted that it was the beneficiary of the deed of trust, Alpert has cited no authority that such an interest alone is sufficient to sustain a quiet title claim. Cf. RCW 7.28.230(1) (providing that mortgage of interest in real property is not deemed a conveyance as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession without a foreclosure sale); RCW 7.28.300 (“The record owner of real estate may maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a . . . 17 No. 79747-6-I/18 deed of trust . . . where an action to foreclose such . . . deed of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations.” (emphasis added)). For these reasons, the trial court did not err by dismissing Alpert’s claim for quiet title with regard to Aurora, MERS, and U.S. Bank.