Spencer Alpert, Appellant V. Cal-western Reconveyance Corporation Of Wa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Specifically, Aurora asserted that the Note was negotiated as follows: “[T]he subject Note was first made payable to Homecomings . . . . The Note was then endorsed payable to Residential Funding Corporation. Subsequently Residential 19 No. 79747-6-I/20 Funding Corporation executed an Allonge, endorsing the Note in blank.” (Citations omitted.) In other words, Aurora relied on the allonge to contend that the Note was indorsed in blank. But as Alpert correctly points out, to constitute a valid indorsement, an allonge must be “affixed” to the note. See RCW 62A.3-204(a) (“‘Indorsement’ means a signature . . . made on an instrument . . . . For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.” (emphasis added)). The UCC does not define “affix,” but the dictionary definition of “affix” is “to attach physically (as by nails or glue).” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 36 (2002); see also Nissen v.