Caroline Feldmann, Appellant V. Raymond & Gail Harvie, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] We decline to make such an award here. In Washington, courts will award attorney fees to a prevailing party if allowed by a contract, statute, or recognized ground in principles of equity. Bowles v. Washington Dep't of Ret. Sys., 121 Wn.2d 52, 70, 847 P.2d 440 (1993); RAP 18.1(a). The Harvies argue that their May 6, 2011 judgment against Feldmann entitles them to collect “attorney fees and costs incurred in collection” of that judgment. The judgment, however, indicates the trial court awarded attorney’s fees under RCW 4.24.510. RCW 4.24.510 provides: A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency . . . regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency . . . . A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the defense . . . . (Emphasis added). The statute specifically authorizes an award of attorney fees incurred in establishing the statutory immunity defense. It does not authorize an award of attorney fees incurred in proceedings to collect a judgment long after the statutory immunity defense was established.