State Of Washington, Respondent V. Oscar Churape Martinez, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. “A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom.” State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). “In determining the sufficiency of the 5 No. 79565-1-I/6 evidence, circumstantial evidence is not to be considered any less reliable than direct evidence.” State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). The elements of residential burglary are set forth in RCW 9A.52.025, which provides: (1) A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle. Thus, to establish that Churape-Martinez was guilty of the offense, the State was required to prove (1) that he entered or remained unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle and (2) that he intended to commit a crime against a person or property therein. State v. Stinton, 121 Wn. App. 569, 573, 89 P.3d 717 (2004). A person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling if he does so without license, invitation, or privilege. RCW 9A.52.010(2). Permission to enter or remain in the dwelling may only be given by a person who resides in or otherwise has authority over the property. State v. Grimes, 92 Wn. App. 973, 978, 966 P.2d 394 (1998). To argue that he did not intend to commit a crime against a person or property within the dwelling, Churape-Martinez relies on M.J.B.’s testimony. M.J.B. indicated that Churape-Martinez broke into Morrison’s home because he was “freaked out” and “he just wanted to protect me, honestly.” He also highlights M.J.B.’s failure to recall how or when Morrison’s mirror was broken.