State Of Washington, Petitioner V. Chhov Nov, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The district court correctly determined that November 2, and not August 11 or August 17, was the new commencement date for time-for-trial calculations under CrRLJ 3.3. The trial date of November 13 fell well within 60 days of November 2, satisfying the requirement set forth in the time for trial rule. See CrRLJ 3.3(b)(1). Hence, the district court correctly determined that CrRLJ 3.3 was not violated. Denial of the motion to dismiss was the proper ruling. 8 RCW 36.27.020 states, in pertinent part: “The prosecuting attorney shall: . . . (4) Prosecute all criminal and civil actions in which the state or the county may be a party.” 9 RCW 36.27.040 states: “The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall have the same power in all respects as their principal. . . . Each deputy thus appointed shall have the same qualifications required of the prosecuting attorney.” 12 No. 79466-3-I/13 C Finally, we must