State Of Washington, Petitioner V. Chhov Nov, Respondent (Majority)
[…] See CrRLJ 3.3(b)(1). Hence, the district court correctly determined that CrRLJ 3.3 was not violated. Denial of the motion to dismiss was the proper ruling. 8 RCW 36.27.020 states, in pertinent part: “The prosecuting attorney shall: . . . (4) Prosecute all criminal and civil actions in which the state or the county may be a party.” 9 RCW 36.27.040 states: “The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall have the same power in all respects as their principal. . . . Each deputy thus appointed shall have the same qualifications required of the prosecuting attorney.” 12 No. 79466-3-I/13 C Finally, we must address whether Nov’s constitutional right to a speedy trial was violated.