State Of Washington, Petitioner V. Chhov Nov, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Mendoza, 530 F.3d at 763. Here, however, the State was at no such advantage. The only contact information that the State possessed was an address confirmed by Nov to be his residence. Later, the address was confirmed as Nov’s most recent address when the State conducted the database searches pursuant to CrRLJ 2.2(a)(3)(i). 15 RCW 46.20.205 reads: Whenever any person, after applying for or receiving a driver’s license or identicard, moves from the address named in the application or in the license or identicard issued to him or her, or changes his or her name of record, the person shall, within ten days thereafter, notify the department of the name or address change as provided in RCW 46.08.195. 17 No. 79466-3-I/18 Given the State’s diligent efforts to contact Nov via the only contact information available to it, it cannot be said that the portion of the delay generated by Nov’s failure to appear at his arraignment weighs against the State.