State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kevin Lee Forler, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Forler of the crime charged, that crime seeming, in comparison, to be less grave than what might have happened. This argument, however, ignores the purpose of punishing inchoate crimes. It is irrelevant whether a “real child” was involved in this case. “It is generally of no consequence in the context of an anticipatory or inchoate offense, what the actual attendant circumstances were at the time the actor engaged in proscribed conduct,” the question is what the defendant “believed the attendant circumstances to be.” State v. Nelson, 191 Wn.2d 61, 70, 419 P.3d 410 (2018); see also RCW 9A.28.020(2) (“it is no defense to a prosecution of such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission”); State v.