State Of Washington, Respondent V. Terry Lee Kertis, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He claims that the trial court erroneously believed that the first time offender waiver could not be applied to the 12 month endangerment enhancement. Kertis has already been released from prison. A case is moot if a court can no longer provide effective relief. Orwick v City of Seattle, 103 Wn.2d 249, 253, 692 P.2d 793 (1984). Kertis argues that the issue is not moot because a finding that he should have been given a first time offender waiver would relieve him of certain LFOs. He points to RCW 9.94A.650(4), “As a condition of community custody . . . the court may order the offender to pay all court-ordered legal financial obligations.” He argues this language precludes the imposition of LFOs except as a condition of community custody. Kertis misreads the statute. By its plain terms, the statute does not prohibit LFOs being assessed against first time offenders.