In Re The Estate Of Geneiva Tate: Monica Tate, App. V. Partners In Care, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] But a court does not abuse its discretion if its property valuation is within the range of the evidence.22 PlC provided an appraisal of the property’s market value based on the sale of other comparable properties in the neighborhood. Monica provided no evidence showing that the property needed $250,000 to $300,000 worth of repairs or that the needed repairs reduced the property’s market value to $525,000.23 A reviewing court does not reweigh the evidence or reassess the credibility of witnesses.24 PlC asks this court to award it attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1(a). RCW 11.96A.150(1) allows a court to award costs and reasonable attorney fees to any party in an estate dispute; “[un exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.” Because the Estate is the prevailing party on appeal, we award PlC its reasonable attorney fees conditioned on its compliance with RAP 18.1(d). We also award costs to the Estate as the prevailing party pursuant to RAP 14.2.25 In re Marriage of Soriano, 31 Wn.