State Of Washington, Respondent V. John Malcolm Stewart, Appellant (Majority)
[…] is not specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of kidnapping, for several reasons, we conclude that for purpose of the merger analysis, it should be considered as such.”) 29 8 No. 781 81-2-1/9 We review a trial court’s decision under the factual prong for abuse of discretion.3° When analyzing the factual prong, we view “the evidence in the light most favorable to the party requesting the instruction.”31 The evidence must raise an inference that only the lesser included offense was committed instead of the charged offense.32 Stewart was charged with first degree kidnapping under RCW 9A.40.020(1)(b), which provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he or she intentionally abducts another person with intent. . . [tb facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter.” “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding him or her in a place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force.”33 Stewart asserts defense counsel was deficient because he did not request an instruction on unlawful