Eastside Pt, Inc. & Summit Pt, Llc, Appellants V. U.s. Automobile Association & Usaa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] We thus reject USAA’s argument that the judicial admission doctrine applies here. Because Eastside’s CPA claim accrued before U’s policy limits were exhausted, the subsequent payout of the full $10,000 in PIP benefits does not bar the claim as a matter of law. The trial court erred in concluding otherwise. -9- No. 781 34-1-1/10 (2) Cognizable CPA Inlury The trial court also concluded that, as an alternative basis for dismissing Eastside’s CPA claim, Eastside failed to establish a cognizable CPA injury. RCW 19.86.090 provides “[a]ny person who is injured in his or her business or property” by a violation of the CPA may bring an action to enjoin further violations or to recover “actual damages sustained by him or her.” No monetary damages need be proven and non-quantifiable injuries will suffice. Nordstrom, 107 Wn.2d at 739; see also Folweiler, 5 Wn.