Eastside Pt, Inc. & Summit Pt, Llc, Appellants V. U.s. Automobile Association & Usaa, Respondents (Majority)
[…] First, it argues Eastside failed to allege an unfair practice within the meaning of the CPA. Second, USAA contends Eastside lacks standing to pursue this claim. Folweiler, which issued after the summary judgment in this case, disposes of both arguments. In Folweiler, a chiropractic clinic contended that American Family violated the CPA by relying on a computer database to determine the rate it would pay for medical expenses submitted by Washington providers. 5 Wn. App.2d at 833. This court reversed the trial court’s dismissal of that claim on CR 12(b)(6): On their face, RCW48.22.095(1)(a) and RCW48.22.005(7) require payment of “all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the insured.” The statutes necessarily impose a duty to look at each claim individually in order to determine the reasonable and necessary expenses for the insured.