State Of Washington, Respondent V. Nicholas Orn, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Imokawa, slip op. at 7 7 No. 78089-1-1/8 (alteration in original)(quoting State v. Till, 139 Wn.2d 107, 126, 985 P.2d 365 (1999)). "Generally, it is sufficient to explicitly instruct the jury that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the statutory elements of the crime." Imokawa, slip op. at 7. To that end, RCW 9A.28.020(1) defines the elements of criminal attempt and provides,"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." In other words,"an attempt crime contains only two elements—[1] intent to coMmit a specific crime and [2] taking a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." State v. Nelson, 191 Wn.2d 61, 74, 419 P.3d 410 (2018).