In Re: Catherine Maclaren, Respondent V. Travis Maclaren, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Roorda, 25 Wn. App. at 851. Travis argues that in order to show adequate cause, the moving party need only assert allegations that if proved true, would support the requested modification. Travis claims RCW 26.09.270 requires only a burden of production and not a burden of persuasion. We disagree. Neither the plain and unambiguous language of RCW 26.09.260 or RCW 26.09.270 nor case law supports his argument. Under RCW 26.09.260(1), the court “shall not modify” a parenting plan “unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen” since entry of the parenting plan or that were “unknown to the court” at the time, that “a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party” and that modification is in the child’s best interest.13 ROW 26.09.270 states the court “shall deny the motion” to schedule a hearing on a petition to modify the parenting plan “unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits.”14 In Roorda, we held that