Roger Leishman, Appellant V. Ogden, Murphy & Wallace, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 4.24.510 provides immunity from civil liability for a “person” that communicates a complaint of information to a federal, state, or local agency, regarding a matter of reasonable concern to the agency.3 Leishman contends that ROW 4.24.510 The parties only addressed whether RCW 4.24.510 required dismissal of Leishman’s complaint, and did not address whether 0MW was an agent of the AGO and therefore barred under the settlement agreement. ~ RCW4.24.510 states: A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith. 2 -4- No. 77754-8-1/5 was intended to protect private citizen whistleblowers and not immunize government contractors from civil liability for work done on behalf of the government. We agree. A. We review a trial court’s judgment on the pleadings de novo. Pasado’s Safe Haven v. State, 162 Wn.