State Of Washington, Respondent V. David Brent Haggard, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In Washington, a person is guilty of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree if the person possesses a firearm after having been convicted "in this state or elsewhere of any felony" not designated as a predicate offense for unlawful possession in the first degree. RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(i). Under the statute, a person has been "convicted" at the time the court accepts a plea of guilty. RCW 9.41.040(3). "Conviction includes a dismissal entered after a period of probation, suspension or deferral of sentence, and also includes equivalent dispositions by courts in jurisdictions other than Washington state." Id. However, if the conviction "has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of innocence" or rehabilitation of the person convicted, the person shall not be precluded from possessing a firearm. Id.