Denise Royston, Respondents V. Charles D. Carman Jr., Appellants (Majority)
[…] All did so by August 2013. The tenants filed suit against Carman and his property manager, appellant Connie Coons, in November 2013. They claimed violations of the Residential Landlord-Tenant Act of 1973, chapter 59.18 RCW,and the common law implied warranty of habitability. They alleged that their units lacked rental value and requested compensation for rent and deposits paid to Carman and for relocation costs. In a joint answer filed pro se, Carman and Coons requested dismissal of the suit. In May 2015, the tenants filed a motion seeking summary judgment on the claims they raised under RCW 59.18.085(3). That statute requires a landlord to compensate tenants who are displaced after a landlord is notified, by a government agency, "that a dwelling will be condemned or will be unlawful to occupy" and the landlord knew or should have known about the unlawful conditions. RCW 59.18.085(3)(a). The tenants' motion also sought judgment on one plaintiffs claim under the implied warranty of habitability.