State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael J. Fuller, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Due Process Fuller contends that requiring a defendant to prove unwitting possession violates due process because it allows the State to prove possession without requiring any culpable mental state.5 We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo. State v. Bradshaw, 152 Wn.2d 528, 531,98 P.3d 1190(2004). A statute is presumed to be constitutional, and the party challenging a particular statute has the burden to prove it is unconstitutional. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 113. 5 RCW 69.50.4013(1) states, "It Is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting In the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.' 11 No. 76933-2-1/12 The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no state may deprive a person of liberty without due process of the law. Strict liability crimes do not necessarily violate due process. State v. Schmelinq, 191 Wn. App. 795, 801, 365 P.3d 202(2015).