Ron Gipson, Appellant V. Snohomish County, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Gipson appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW The PRA allows the public access to records for inspection and copying.3 But it exempts some records from disclosure.4 This case involves the exemption for records related to an "active and ongoing" investigation into employment discrimination under RCW 42.56.250(6).5 An appellate court reviews de novo an Sargent v. Seattle Police Dep't, 167 Wn. App. 1, 9, 260 P.3d 1006 (2011), rev'd in part on other grounds, 179 Wn.2d 376, 314 P.3d 1093(2013); ch. 42.56 RCW. 4 Sargent, 167 Wn. App. at 9; ch. 42.56 RCW. 5 RCW 42.56.250(6) exempts the following employment and licensing information from public inspection and copying: "Investigative records compiled by an employing agency conducting an active and ongoing investigation of a possible unfair practice under chapter 49.60 RCW or of a possible violation of other federal, state, or local laws prohibiting discrimination in employment." -33 No. 76826-3-1 /4 agency's compliance with the PRA. It liberally construes the PRA and narrowly 6 construes its exemptions.7 The agency bears the burden of proving that an exemption applies.8 In reviewing an order of summary judgment, an appellate court engages in the same inquiry as does the