Matthew Milcic, Et Ano., Appellants vs. John Estes, Et Ano., Respondents (Majority)
[…] That the damage-to-land piece is based upon the unauthorized placement of fill dirt. As Mr. Estes testified, that fill dirt was since removed and part of the landscaping work filled that area in with the Milcics' own dirt. So we're only seeking... $1 in nominal damages. The court's decision to not award nominal damages was within the range of the evidence. There was no abuse of discretion. VI Last, the Milcics argue that once the trial court granted partial summary judgment on their claim for damage to land, it was required to award them attorney fees and costs under RCW 4.24.630(1). The statute states: 13 No. 76606-6-1/14 Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.