State Of Washington, Respondent/cr-appellant V. Richard Yi Patterson, Appellant/cr-respondent (Majority)
[…] Thorne, 129 Wn.2d 736, 771, 921 P.2d 514 (1996)). Patterson concedes that "[n]o fundamental right or suspect class is at issue here," and therefore rational basis review is appropriate.5 "A statute is presumed to be constitutional, and the party challenging it bears the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that it is unconstitutional." State v. Bryan, 145 Wn. App. 353, 359, 185 P.3d 1230(2008). "Upon conviction or plea of guilty. .. an adult defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars." RCW 36.18.020(2)(h). This is a mandatory LFO that may not be waived. State v. Lundy, 176 Wn. App. 96, 102, 308 P.3d 755 (2013); State v. Gonzales, 198 Wn. App. 151, 155, 392 P.3d 1158, review denied, 188 Wn.2d 1022, 398 P.3d 1140(2017). Generally, "the party filing the first or initial document in any civil action ... shall pay, at the time the document is filed, a fee of two hundred dollars." RCW 36.18.020(2)(a). But indigent civil litigants may request that the trial court waive filing fees or surcharges where payment is a "condition precedent to a litigant's 5 Br. of Appellant at 12. 5 No. 76442-0-1/6 ability to secure access to judicial relief." GR 34; Jafar v.