State Of Washington, Resp V. Christopher Tory Nolen, App (Majority)
[…] But, the State argues that requiring Nolen to undergo urinalysis tests is not unlawful. Citing Warnock, Nolen argues that, absent the finding that chemical dependency contributed to his offense, the court lacked authority to order him to submit to tests monitoring substance abuse. As conditions of his community custody, Nolen was ordered to "not consume controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions" and to "not unlawfully possess controlled substances while on community custody." This condition was properly issued under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c), which states that as a condition of community placement the offender shall "refrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions." This condition is required unless the trial court waives it, regardless of the offense committed. RCW 9.94A.703(2). Stemming from this statutory authority, it follows that the trial court has the ability to enforce these conditions. 12 No. 75677-0-1/13 State v. Vant, 145 Wn.