State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brian Chadwick Dublin, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Crumpton, 181 Wn.2d 252, 257, 332 P.3d 448(2014)(citing State v. R'iofta, 166 Wn.2d 358, 370, 209 P.3d 467 (2009)). The trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or if it was reached by applying the wrong legal standard. State v. Rafay, 167 Wn.2d 644, 655, 222 P.3d 86(2009)(citations omitted). 5 No. 75817-9-1/6 A convicted person currently serving a pr son sentence may file a motion requesting DNA testing with the court that entered the judgment of conviction. 1 RCW 10.73.170(1). A successful motion must show that "the DNA evidence ,, would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis." RCW 10.73.170(3). In determining whether the motionl meets this test, the trial court must "presume that the DNA results would be favorable" to the convicted person.