Libby Haines-marchel, Et Ano, App V. Wa State Liquor & Cannabis Board, Resp (Majority)
[…] history portion of the application, thus the Board has been unable to determine whether he may have additional disqualifying criminal history. . . .[T]he Administrative Law Judge's Initial Order on Summary Judgment Motion: Denying Applicant's Motion for Summary Judgment and Granting Agency's Cross Motion for Summary Judgment is AFFIRMED and adopted as the Final Order of the Board. 9 No. 75669-9-1/10 Superior Court Appeal Chronics LLC and Haines-Marchel filed a petition for review in superior court under the Washington Administrative Procedure Act(WAPA), chapter 34.05 RCW, citing RCW 34.05.570(3) and (2)(c). RCW 34.05.570(3) provides, in pertinent part: Review of agency orders in adjudicative proceedings. The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that: (a) The order, or the statute or rule on which the order is based, is in violation of constitutional provisions on its face or as applied; (b) The order is outside the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of law; (d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law; [or] (i) The order is arbitrary or capricious. RCW 34.05.570(2)(c) states, in pertinent part: In a proceeding involving review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that: The rule violates constitutional provisions; the rule exceeds the statutory authority of the agency;[or] the rule was adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures. The petition alleged that under RCW 34.05.570(3), denial of the retail marijuana license unconstitutionally infringed on Haines-Marchel's fundamental right to marry and to pursue a "profession or occupation" and deprived her of a property interest without due process.