Libby Haines-marchel, Et Ano, App V. Wa State Liquor & Cannabis Board, Resp (Majority)
[…] Verizon, 164 Wn.2d at 915. Haines-Marchel cannot show the adoption of WAC 314-55-035 or WAC 314-55040 is in conflict with the intent and purpose of the statute or that the WSLCB acted outside its statutory authority. The adoption of WAC 314-55-035 and -040 is consistent with the purpose and intent of the statute. Initiative 502 unambiguously states the purpose of the initiative is to take "marijuana out of the hands of illegal drug organizations and bring[]it under a tightly regulated, state-licensed system similar to that for controlling hard alcohol." LAWS OF 2013, ch. 3, § 1. RCW 69.50.325(3)(a) states that the WSLCB shall regulate the 29 No. 75669-9-1/30 marijuana retailer licenses and that "[e]very marijuana retailer's license shall be issued in the name of the applicant." Under RCW 69.50.331(1)(b)(iii), "[n]o license of any kind may be issued to" a corporation "unless all of the members thereof are qualified to obtain a license as provided in this section."