Libby Haines-marchel, Et Ano, App V. Wa State Liquor & Cannabis Board, Resp (Majority)
[…] The state liquor and cannabis board may submit the criminal history record information check to the Washington state patrol and to the identification division of the federal bureau of investigation in order that these agencies may search their records for prior arrests and convictions of the individual or individuals who filled out the forms. RCW 69.50.342(1) and .345(1) expressly give the WSLCB the authority to adopt rules governing the investigation and approval of an application for a retail marijuana license. RCW 69.50.342(1) authorizes the WSLCB to adopt regulations "[f]or the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of chapter 3, Laws of 2013 according to their true intent or of supplying any deficiency therein," including regulations governing application for marijuana licenses. RCW 69.50.342(1) grants the WSLCB broad authority to adopt rules that are "not inconsistent with the spirit of chapter 3, Laws of 30 No. 75669-9-1/31 2013 as are deemed necessary or advisable."21 RCW 69.50.342(1) states, in pertinent part: For the purpose of carrying into effect the provisions of chapter 3, Laws of 2013 according to their true intent or of supplying any deficiency therein, the state liquor and cannabis board may adopt rules not inconsistent with the spirit of chapter 3, Laws of 2013 as are deemed necessary or advisable. Without limiting the generality of the preceding sentence, the state liquor and cannabis board is empowered to adopt rules regarding the following: (i) Application .. . for licenses issued under this chapter. RCW 69.50.345(1) states the WSLCB "must adopt rules that establish the procedures and criteria necessary to implement the. ..[Ilicensing of... marijuana retailers."