Libby Haines-marchel, Et Ano, App V. Wa State Liquor & Cannabis Board, Resp (Majority)
[…] The state liquor and cannabis board may submit the criminal history record information check to the Washington state patrol and to the identification division of the federal bureau of investigation in order that these agencies may search their records for prior arrests and convictions of the individual or individuals who filled out the forms. The legislature authorizes the WSLCB to adopt regulations and a system to implement Initiative 502 and legalize issuance of a retail marijuana license. RCW 69.50.342(1). RCW 69.50.342(1) gives the WSLCB broad authority to adopt rules that are "not inconsistent with the spirit of chapter 3, Laws of 2013 as are deemed necessary or advisable." Adoption of Chapter 314-55 WAG The WSLCB adopted rules in November 2013. WAG 314-55-005(Wash. St. Reg. 13-21-104, filed Oct. 21, 2013, effective Nov. 21, 2013). Chapter 314-55 WAG governs the requirements for a retail marijuana license.