John R. Ferlin, Et Al., Appellants V. Chuckanut Community Forest Park District, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] The appellants concede that the district has authority to tax real property within its boundaries and the tax at issue here is uniformly imposed within the district. The park district's achievement of obtaining a conservation easement from the city shows that it is not a shell for the city. The district is statutorily and organizationally distinct from the city. We conclude the district can impose a tax within its boundaries without running afoul of the uniformity requirement. OBJECT OF TAXATION The taxpayers also claim the tax levy violates article VII, section 5 of the Washington Constitution: "No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied." The taxpayers argue the levy is unconstitutional because the park district's resolution establishing the levy, passed in November 2013, does not mention any object of the tax. This argument lacks merit as it is virtually identical to an argument rejected in Hogue v.