In Re The Marriage Of: Zeleke Kassahun, Appellant V. Fanaye Ashagari, Respondent (Majority)
[…] A party's support obligation must be ba ed on the current circumstances of the parties. Scanlon, 109 Wn. App. at 178. But generally a party may not argue that a material change of circumstances has ccurred if the underlying condition or situation could have been brought to the aft ntion of the court at a prior hearing. Heuchan v. Heuchan, 38 Wn.2d 207, 214-15, 28 P.2d 470 (1951). 11 No. 75496-3-1 / 12 "All income and resources of each parent's household shall be disclosed and considered by the court when the court determines the child support obligation of each parent." RCW 26.19.071(1). Offered income and deductions must be verified by tax returns for the prior two years nd current paystubs, and "[o]ther sufficient verification" is required to verify "inc me and deductions which do not appear on tax returns or paystubs." RCW 26.19.071(2). A court may not i "essentially guess[]" a party's income if does nth have either "statutorily mandated verification. ..[or] adequate independent recorlds to determine it." In re Marriage of Bucklin, 70 Wn. App. 837, 841, 855 P.2d 11 7(1993).