Dependency Of K.s., Dob: 12/20/13, Dshs, Resp V. Michelle Frank, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The court ordered that KS would remain in licensed care pending approval under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children for KS to be moved to Alaska and placed in the care of Frank’s relatives. Frank appeals. ANALYSIS To declare a child dependent, a court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the child meets one of the statutory definitions of dependency. RCW 13.34.110(1); In re Welfare of Key, 119 Wn.2d 600, 612, 836 P.2d 200 (1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 927 (1993). In this case, the court found that KS was dependent as that term is defined in RCW 13.34.030(6)(c): a child is dependent where the child “has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.” As an initial matter, Frank contends that in the context of a dependency involving an Indian child, the clear and convincing evidence standard of proof, 11 No. 75169-7-1/12 which is required for additional findings necessary to remove an Indian child from the home, also applies to the finding