State Of Washington, Respondent V. Chad T. Clark, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He asserts that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that substantial compliance is not a defense to failure to register. In a statement of additional grounds for review, he contends that he received ineffective assistance of counsel. RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) requires individuals who have been convicted of any sex offense to register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's 3 No. 75121-2-1/4 residence. A person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered. RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b). The person must keep track of where he or she stays during the week and provide the list to the county if asked. Id. A person commits the offense offailure to register as a sex offender "if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130." RCW 9A.44.132(1). The purpose of the sex offender registration requirement is to assist law enforcement in providing notice of the location of convicted sex offenders within the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction. State v. Peterson, 168 Wn.2d 763, 768, 230 P.3d 588 (2010).