State Of Washington, Respondent V. Chad T. Clark, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. Had the to-convict instruction contained the knowledge requirement, Clark would have been fully able to argue that his failure to register was not knowing, whether or not the substantial compliance instruction was available. We conclude that the trial court did not err in giving this instruction. V. Bail Jumping Clark also argues that there was insufficient evidence of bail jumping to support the conviction. He contends this is so, because the State did not prove that he was released by court order prior to his failure to appear. RCW 9A.76.170(1) defines the crime of bail jumping: Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state, or of the requirement to report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping. Thus, this crime requires that "the defendant: (1) was held for, charged with, or convicted of a particular crime;(2) was released by court order or admitted to bail with the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance; and (3) knowingly failed to appear as required." State v.