State Of Washington, Respondent V. Donald David Gosney, Appellant (Majority)
[…] At the conclusion of the second restitution hearing, the trial court held that there was sufficient evidence that Gosney's assault of the officer caused the expenses for psychological services. 11 Gosney first asserts that the trial court erred by entering two restitution orders against him, totaling $61,581.16. This is so, Gosney avers, because there was insufficient evidence from which the trial court could conclude that his actions were the proximate cause of the claimed losses. We disagree. Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.750(5), a court may order restitution "whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property." An order of restitution may be based on "easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred 3 No. 74416-0-1/4 for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." RCW 9.94A.750(3). The standard of review for a restitution order is abuse of discretion. State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374(1991)(citing State v. Morse, 45 Wn. App. 197, 199, 723 P.2d 1209 (1986)).