Personal Restraint Petition Of Alexis J Schlottmann (Majority)
[…] Given these facts, sufficient evidence supports the jury's verdict ofguilt on count 1. Hernandez, 172 Wn. App. at 54345; State v. Hall. 46 Wn. App. 689, 695, 732 P.2d 524 (1987). C Schlottmann next contends that insufficient evidence supports the jury's verdict on count 2, theft of a firearm.2 This is so, she asserts, because no evidence was presented showing that Schlottmann ever handled the firearm or that Schlottmann even knew that it was taken from the Finely residence. Such evidence was not required to support her conviction. 2 RCW 9A.56.300. No. 75243-0-1/6 "A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any firearm." RCW9A.56.300(1). A person can be found guilty if that person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of the crime. See RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c).