In Re The Detention Of Alma Mcgowan (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.05.010(1 )(a). Legislative intent is first determined by looking at the language of the statute. State v. Hansen, 122 Wn.2d 712, 717, 862 P.2d 117 (1993). Because the involuntary treatment act "impacts liberty interests" it must be strictly No. 74301-5-1/10 construed. In re Pet, of D.W.. 181 Wn.2d 201, 207, 332 P.3d 423 (2014). The language of RCW 71.05.020(27)(a)(ii) requires that A.M.'s behavior "placed another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm." This clearly and unambiguously requires the person in fear to be in fear of harm to themselves. When statutory language is unambiguous, "legislative intent is apparent, and we will not construe the statute otherwise." State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003).