In Re The Detention Of Alma Mcgowan (Majority)
[…] RCW 71.05.280(1); RCW 71.05.320(1). "Likelihood of serious harm" is defined in part to mean: "(a) A substantial risk that. . . (ii) physical harm will be inflicted . . . upon another, as evidenced by behavior which has caused such harm or which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm." RCW 71.05.020(27)(a). There is no evidence that A.M.'s behavior actually caused physical harm; her continued commitment was based on the trial court's finding that she No. 74301-5-1/8 presented a likelihood of serious harm based upon behavior "which places another person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm." Id. A.M. claims that there was insufficient evidence that she presented a likelihood of serious harm because there is no evidence that her behavior placed anyone "in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm."