State Of Washington, Respondent V. Navarone Gregory Randmel, Appellant (Majority)
[…] For these reasons, we find no error in the State's references to Randmel's demurrals. Legal Financial Obligations Randmel asks that even if this court affirms his conviction, it remand for the trial court to make an individualized inquiry into his ability to pay discretionary LFOs. The trial court assessed Randmel $450 in court costs and $1,800 in courtappointed attorney fees. The court waived the costs of appellate review, however, because it found Randmel indigent. Under RCW 10.01.160(3), a trial court "shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them." When a trial court imposes costs, "[t]he record must reflect that the trial court made an individualized inquiry into the defendant's current and future ability to pay."66 As the State concedes, the trial court did not conduct the inquiry that RCW 10.01.160(3) requires before it imposed