State Of Washington, Respondent V. Navarone Gregory Randmel, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The context does not change our consideration of the other four factors, which the Supreme Court addressed in Russe11.47 We address them only briefly. The first two factors compare the text of the two provisions. Article I, section 9 states, "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." (Emphasis added.) The Fifth Amendment states, "[N]or shall [any person] be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." (Emphasis added.)