State Of Washington, Respondent V. Navarone Gregory Randmel, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Horton,33 when it declined to perform a Gunwall analysis. In Horton, the court considered whether an officer should have stopped questioning and inquired about the defendant's intent when the defendant equivocally invoked his right to counse1.34 The defendant made an argument similar to Randmel's. He asserted 106 Wn.2d 54, 720 P.2d 808 (1986). 39 Article 1, section 9 states, "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." The Fifth Amendment states, in relevant part, "No person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." 31 116 Wn.2d 364, 374-75, 805 P.2d 211 (1991). 32 Earls, 116 Wn.2d at 372-74. (2016), petition for review filed, P.3d 33 195 Wn.