State Of Washington, Respondent V. Bee Thow Saykao, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.7 Our primary objective in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent.8 "To determine legislative intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute considering the text of the provision in question, the context of the statute, and the statutory scheme as a whole.'"9 "Ifthe statute is unambiguous after a review of the plain meaning," our inquiry ends.10 This court presumes "the legislature does not intend absurd results."11 Under RCW 9A.46.020(1), a defendant is guilty of harassment if, without lawful authority, he or she "knowingly threatens" to "cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person" and "by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out." The offense is elevated to a felony under RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b) if (iii) the person harasses a criminal justice participant who is performing his or her official duties at the time the threat is made; or (iv) the person harasses a criminal justice participant because of an action taken or decision