In Re: The Richard C. Sweezy Trust Of 1990 (Majority)
[…] App. 749, 756, 785 P.2d 484 (1990); In re Estate of Ehlers, 80 Wn. App. 751, 764, 911 P.2d 1017 (1996). Therefore, because the Estate clearly brought its action for its benefit rather than the Trust's, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the Estate's request for attorney fees. III. Attorney Fees - Appeal Both the Estate and the respondents request attorney fees on appeal. A party may recover attorney fees and costs on appeal when granted by applicable law. RAP 18.1(a). TEDRA permits an award of attorney fees on appeal. See RCW 11.96A.150 ("Either the superior court or any court on appeal may, in its 22 No. 73209-9-1/23 discretion, order costs including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party ... in such manner as the court determines to be equitable."). Although the Estate's appeal involved straightforward contract interpretation and did not advance an argument about a novel issue of law, it was not frivolous. See In re Estate of Wright, 147 Wn.