State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kenneth Maurice Sutton, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] No. 73052-5-1/3 ANALYSIS Sutton first claims that the mandatory DNA collection fee under RCW 43.43.75411 and the mandatory VPA under RCW 7.68.0352 violate substantive due process as applied to indigent defendants.3 We decline to review these claims, which Sutton raises for the first time on appeal. In State v. Curry, our Supreme Court considered a constitutional challenge to the imposition of the mandatory VPA. 118 Wn.2d 911, 917, 829 P.2d 166 (1992). The court held that constitutional principles are implicated only when the 1 RCW 43.43.7541 provides: Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations included in the sentence has been completed. For all other sentences, the fee is payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments imposed. The clerk of the court shall transmit eighty percent of the fee collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the state DNA database account created under RCW 43.43.7532, and shall transmit twenty percent of the fee collected to the agency responsible for collection of a biological sample from the offender as required under RCW 43.43.754. This fee shall not be imposed on juvenile offenders if the state has previously collected the juvenile offender's DNA as a result of a prior conviction. 2 RCW 7.68.035(1 )(a) provides: When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime, except as provided in