State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. V. Daylon Albert Gepner, App/cross-res. (Majority)
[…] On June 2, 2014, Gepner was sentenced to 30-40 weeks institutional placement with the Washington State Department of Social and Health Services, Division of Juvenile Rehabilitation. The trial court also imposed a no-contact order against Gepner on behalf of D.W. DISCUSSION We first address the issue of D.W.'s competency, since a declarant's competency is a precondition to admission of his hearsay statements. State v. Ryan, 103 Wn.2d 165, 173, 691 P.2d 197 (1984). Competency of a witness is a matter to be determined by the trial court within the framework of RCW 5.60.050. ]d. at 172. Under the statute, "[c]hildren under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly," will be considered incompetent to testify.