State Of Washington, Resp. vs. Kiel Noel Dent, App. (Majority)
[…] A constitutional error is harmless ifwe are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that any reasonable jury would have reached the same result absent the error. State v. Gulov, 104 Wn.2d 412,425, 705 P.2d 1182 (1985). We look at only the untainted evidence to determine if the evidence is so overwhelming that it necessarily leads to a finding of guilt, jd. at 426. Dent contends the admission of his statements was not harmless, because the statements formed the overwhelming proof of the mens rea element of RCW 69.50.403. RCW 69.50.403(1) states: It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (c) To obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled substance, (i) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (ii) by forgery or alteration of a prescription or any written order. (Emphasis added.) At trial, the State presented the prescription itself as evidence. Further, the jury heard testimony from Lyons, Christoph, and Dr. Graustein.