State Of Washington, Resp. vs. Kiya Abraham, App. (Majority)
[…] State v. Alvarez, 128 Wn.2d 1, 19, 904 P.2d 754 (1995). No. 70406-1-1/4 Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Kintz. 169 Wn.2d 537, 551, 238 P.3d 470 (2010). A defendant challenging the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case admits the truth of the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from it. Kintz, 169Wn.2dat551 (citing State v. Salinas. 119Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992)). Under RCW 9A.36.041(1), "[a] person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another." Fourth degree assault includes the intentional harmful or offensive touching of another person regardless of whether it results in physical injury. State v. Tyler, 138 Wn. App. 120, 130, 155 P.3d 1002 (2007). It is a defense to the charge of assault that the force used was lawful. See State v.