State Of Washington, Resp. vs. Kiya Abraham, App. (Majority)
[…] Butler and K.A. testified that E.P. held K.A. in a position with her face against his chest and the two had to be physically separated. Further, neither the evidence nor the court's findings support the court's determination that K.A. used more force than reasonably necessary. According to the No. 70406-1-1/7 undisputed testimony, the bite was not even sufficient to accomplish the intended effect of making E.P. release K.A. See RCW 9A.16.010(1) ("necessary" means "no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended"). Because the State failed to carry its burden of disproving self-defense, we reverse K.A.'s conviction of assault in the fourth degree. ^rQp.WPA, c WE CONCUR: ft£f/~ Cu .