State Of Washington, Appellant V. Milahn Nathaniel Moore, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The State appeals,3 contending that the trial court erred in finding that the police officers lacked the specific, articulable suspicion necessary to authorize Moore's detention. We conclude that the police lawfully stopped Moore, as the officers had a reasonable, articulable suspicion that Moore was involved with a suspected 1RCW 9A.52.025 provides, in pertinent part, "[a] person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." 2Superior Court Criminal Rule 3.6 provides, in pertinent part: "(a). . . Motions to suppress physical, oral or identification evidence ... shall be in writing .... Opposing counsel may be ordered to serve and file a memorandum ofauthorities in opposition to the motion.