State Of Washington, Appellant V. Milahn Nathaniel Moore, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Suarez did not see Moore running, only "walking northbound ... on Hamlet, and then he turned southbound on 53rd." The officers decided to stop Moore to investigate the situation. Hurst "got out and indicated to [Moore] that he needed to stop and come backto [their] patrol car." Moore was "very cooperative" and came right over to the patrol car. Hurst asked Moore whether he lived at the house with the yard through which he had just run. Moore said that he did not. 9Pursuant to RCW 9A.52.080(1), "[a] person is guilty ofcriminal trespass in the second degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises of another." 10 At the hearing, Moore's counsel asked Hurst to explain what about Moore's expression and body language led Hurst to think that Moore looked fearful. Hurst replied, "I don't know how to describe the look on someone's face.