Karen V. Agars, Appellant V. Rolland M. Waters, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Waters invoked the parties' arbitration clause and asked the trial court to enforce it. Agars argued that arbitration was inappropriate.2 Under the circumstances, the court erred when it decided the invalidity of the attorney fee judgment and quashed the writ. That dispute must be decided by the arbitrator in accordance with the parties' agreement. Accordingly, we reverse the order quashing the writ of garnishment, vacate the November 7, 2012 judgment for attorney fees and sanctions, and remand for arbitration.3 WE CONCUR: J^tA i^.yf hedc&L^ 2 Under RCW 7.04A.090, a party "initiates an arbitration proceeding by giving notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to arbitrate . . . ." Compliance with this provision is a question for the arbitrator, not for the trial court. Verbeek Props.. LLCv.GreenCoEnvtl.. Inc.. 159 Wn. App. 82, 87-89, 246 P.3d 205 (2010). 3 Given our disposition, we need not address the remaining issues on appeal.