R. Dean Aldridge, Appellant V. Shelly P. Aldridge, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We therefore direct the court on remand to either enter the requisite findings or strike the provision ordering support for extracurricular activities. Dean argues that even if the expenses were reasonable and necessary, the superiorcourt abused its discretion in deviating upward with respect to extracurricular expenses. Under RCW 26.19.080(3), such expenses "shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation.. . ." Thus, as Dean correctly points out, a court cannot deviate upward for such expenses unless it also deviates upward for the basic support obligation. In re Marriage ofYeamans. 117 Wn. App. 593, 1 RCW 26.19.080 provides in part: (3) Day care and special child rearing expenses, such as tuition and long distance transportation costs to and from the parents for visitation purposes, are not included in the economic table. These expenses shall be shared bv the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation. . . . (4) The court may exercise its discretion to determine the necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation. (Emphasis added). In Yeamans. 117 Wn. App. at 600 (trial court must determine that extraordinary expenses are reasonable and necessary and then allocate them proportionally absent findings supporting a deviation); In re Marriage of McCausland, 129 Wn.