Denis Fury, Appellant V. City Of North Bend, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Appellants were accordingly without recourse to invoke RCW 35.43.100 to challenge the substantially increased cost of the vacuum system. Consistent with RCW 35.43.070, RCW 35.43.100, and Buckley, once the City became aware of the substantially increased cost of the gravity sewer system, it should have passed a new ordinance giving the property owners a new opportunity to protest. 2. RCW 35.44.020 Appellants also rely on RCW 35.44.020, which requires certain cost items to be included in every local improvement for assessment against the property in the district, and specifically requires "[t]he cost of all of the construction or improvement authorized for the district."30 At oral argument, the City contended that once a ULID is formed, the City has carte blanche to authorize cost increases for the improvement, as long as the total cost does not exceed the special benefit afforded to the property owners. We are not persuaded. RCW 35.44.020 requires the Cityto include a cost estimate. If the City has latitude to materially increase the initial cost estimate without proper notice to the property owners, RCW 35.44.020 serves no purpose. 30 "There shall be included in the cost and expense of every local improvement for assessment against the property in the district created to pay the same, or any part thereof: (1) The cost of all of the construction or improvement authorized for the district including, but not limited to, that portion of the improvement within the street intersections; (2) The estimated cost and expense of all engineering and surveying necessary for the improvement done under the supervision of the city or town engineer." RCW 34.44.020. 14 No. 69294-1-1/15 c. Remedy of Property Owners Finally, the City emphasizes it was necessary to change the type of sewer system because the City expanded the ULID to serve additional property owners.