Denis Fury, Appellant V. City Of North Bend, Respondent (Majority)
[…] To support their argument, appellants rely predominately on RCW 35.43.070, which provides that an improvement may be ordered only by ordinance; on RCW 35.43.100, which provides a 30-day period, triggered by the ordinance forming the ULID, in which to protest the formation of a ULID; and on RCW 35.44.020, which requires the City to provide a cost estimate for the authorized improvement. 1. RCW 35.43.070 & RCW 35.43.100 RCW 35.43.070 mandates that whether by petition or resolution, all improvement districts must be created through ordinance: "A local improvement may be ordered only by an ordinance of the city or town council, pursuant to either a resolution or petition therefor. The ordinance must receive the affirmative vote of at least a majority of the members of the council." Appellants argue the change to the gravity system was unlawful because the city council did not approve the change from a vacuum system to a gravity system through enactment of a separate ordinance. Ordinance 1293, which authorized the City's initial 22 id, at 860. 23 Pasco v. Pub.