In Re The Dependency Of J.m.s.: Christiana Marie Steele, Appellant V. Dshs, Respondent (Majority)
[…] 68835-9-1/6 termination is in the child's best interests.8 The Department must prove this second prong by a preponderance ofthe evidence.9 If substantial evidence supports the trial court's findings, we must affirm the termination order.10 "Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a fair- minded, rational person of the truth of the declared premise."11 In this review, we do not make credibility determinations or weigh the evidence.12 Unchallenged findings of fact are verities on appeal.13 ANALYSIS First, Steele alleges that the Department failed to satisfy the requirement of RCW 13.34.180(1 )(d) that the court-ordered services have been "expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided." Specifically, she argues that the Department failed to offer her mental health services that she could afford and that it failed to offer her domestic violence counseling, family counseling, and parental coaching that could have helped her become a better parent to J.M.S. Second, she challenges