Estate Of Carole Stevenson Christian (Majority)
[…] Lowell's assertion that he is an "omitted heir" is 2For the first time in his reply brief, Lowell identifies the elements offraud and asserts that "[e]very one of these elements is met by the action of Carole Christian." But this argument comes too late and, in any event, Lowell's conclusory allegations are insufficient to warrant appellate review. See Cowiche Canyon. 118 Wn.2d at 809 (issue argued for the first time in a reply brief is too late to warrant consideration). No. 68724-7-1/5 equally meritless. RCW 11.12.095, Washington's omitted spouse statute, provides that "[i]f a will fails to name or provide for a spouse . . . whom the decedent marries . . . after the will's execution," the omitted spouse must receive a share of the decedent's estate equal in value to that "if the decedent had died intestate."