State Of Washington, Respondent V. Bryan Dorsey, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Imposition of a Term of Community Custody As part of Dorsey's sentence, the court imposed an 18-month term of community custody "if [the defendant is] ever released on this cause."71 Dorsey asserts that the imposition of a term of community custody was error. In sentencing a defendant for a violent offense such as Dorsey's conviction for robbery in the first degree, the sentencing court is normally required to impose a term of community custody.72 However, for persistent offenders, RCW 9.94A.570 provides in pertinent part that: Notwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence or any other provision of this chapter, a persistent offender shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement for life without the possibility of release or, when authorized by RCW 10.95.030 for the crime of aggravated murder in the first degree, sentenced to death. In addition, no offender subject to this section may be eligible for community custody, earned release time, furlough, home detention, partial confinement, work crew, work release, or any other form of release.'731 70 In re Pet, ofTaylor. 132 Wn.