State Of Washington, Respondent V. Bryan Dorsey, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In addition, no offender subject to this section may be eligible for community custody, earned release time, furlough, home detention, partial confinement, work crew, work release, or any other form of release.'731 70 In re Pet, ofTaylor. 132 Wn. App. 827, 836, 134 P.3d 254 (2006). 71 Clerk's Papers at 209. 72 RCW 9.94A.701 provides, "If an offender is sentenced to the custody of the department for one of the following crimes ... [a] court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody for eighteen months ... for a violent offense." 73 RCW 9.94A.570 (emphasis added). 19 No. 68241-5-1/20 Because we uphold his life sentence, Dorsey makes no showing that under the existing statute he will ever serve any term of community custody. This issue is purely academic and is moot 74 Affirmed.