Wa State Dept. Of Corrections, App. V. Esmond Holmes Aka William Henry Saffo, Res. (Majority)
[…] Consistent with our opinion in Madsen. the superior court had subject matter jurisdiction to hear Holmes' CrR 7.8 motion.15 11JU 12 CrR 7.8(c)(2); RAP 16.1. 13 153 Wn.2d 689, 695-96, 107 P.3d 90 (2005). 14 Jd at 696. 15 The DOC relies on Conway v. Cranor. 37 Wn.2d 303, 304, 223 P.2d 452 (1950). That case stands for the simple proposition that superior courts have power to issue writs of habeas corpus "'on behalf of any person in actual custody in their respective counties.'" ]d. at 304 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Const, art. IV, § 6). Holmes did not file a writ of habeas corpus. The existence of subject matter jurisdiction in one context does not necessarily preclude it in another. Superior courts are courts of general jurisdiction. Const, art. IV, § 6 ("The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court."); see also Dress v. Wash. State Dep't. of No. 67173-1-1/6 b. Personal Jurisdiction DOC also contends the superior court lacked personal jurisdiction over it.