Wa State Dept. Of Corrections, App. V. Esmond Holmes Aka William Henry Saffo, Res. (Majority)
[…] The current tolling statute, RCW 9.94A.171(3)(a), requires, in certain circumstances, that credit be given for time spent in confinement. If an offender is "detained pursuant to RCW 9.94A.740 or 9.94A.631 for the period of time prior to the hearing or for confinement pursuant to sanctions imposed for violation of sentence conditions ... the period of community custody shall not toll."28 However, the tolling statute still provides that "sanctions that 25 JU at 245-46. 26 ]d at 245-46. 27 li± at 244 (emphasis omitted) (quoting former RCW 9.94A.030(4)). 28RCW9.94A.171(3)(a). 8 No. 67173-1-1/9 result in the imposition of the remaining sentence or the original sentence will