Wa State Dept. Of Corrections, App. V. Esmond Holmes Aka William Henry Saffo, Res. (Majority)
[…] (in that case, under a void sentence) is not entitled to credit the excess time in confinement toward an outstanding community custody term.25 The court reasoned that allowing such a credit would eviscerate the community custody tolling statute, former RCW 9.94A. 170(3) (1999), which provided that "any period of community custody, community placement, or community supervision shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason."26 The court also reasoned that allowing such a credit would contravene the definition of "community custody" in former RCW 9.94A.030(4) as the time actually spent in the community: "[T]hat portion of an offender's sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or imposed pursuant to RCW 9.94A. 120(5), (6), (7), (8), (10) or (11), or RCW 9.94A.383, served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender's movement and activities by the department of corrections."t27] As the DOC recognizes, the tolling scheme is now different. The current tolling statute, RCW 9.94A.171(3)(a), requires, in certain circumstances, that credit be given for time spent in confinement.