Bay View Electric, Llc., Respondent V. Structural Concrete, Appellant
[…] Xerox Corp., 152 Wn.2d 171, 178, 94 P.3d 945 (2004). 8 RCW 19.28.041; RCW 19.28.006(5). An electrical contractor performs the work of installing or maintaining wires or equipment that convey electrical current. RCW 19.28.006(8). 3 No. 67644-0-I/4 designate a master electrician or administrator.9 The master electrician or administrator is a full-time supervisory employee.10 No person may concurrently serve as the master electrician for more than one contractor.11 An electrical contractor may file a lawsuit pertaining to that work only if licensed. RCW 19.28.081 states: No person, firm, or corporation engaging in, conducting, or carrying on the business of installing wires or equipment to convey electric current, or installing apparatus to be operated by said current, shall be entitled to commence or maintain any suit or action in any court of this state pertaining to any such work or business, without alleging and proving that such person, firm, or corporation held, at the time of commencing and performing such work, an unexpired, unrevoked, and unsuspended license issued under the provisions of this chapter. Under the same statute, municipalities may not issue permits for electrical work to anyone without an electrical contractor s license. Chapter 19.28 RCW also provides for circumstances affecting the continued validity of an electrical contractor license.