Marie & Robert Geary, Appellant V. Home Depot Usa, Inc., And Gerald T. & Cheryl Scott, Respondents
[…] Geary s amended complaint, substituting the Scotts for John Doe and Jane Doe, was filed on February 4, 2011, well after the statute of limitations had expired. Geary argues that the statute of limitations was tolled as to the Scotts by 3 CR 56(c). Wellman & Zuck, Inc. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., ___ Wn. App. ___, 285 P.2d 892, 897 (2012). 5 Moore v. Hagge, 158 Wn. App. 137, 147-48, 241 P.3d 787 (2010), review denied, 171 Wn.2d 1004 (2011). 4 4 No. 67534-6-I / 5 virtue of RCW 4.16.170 because she timely served Home Depot. RCW 4.16.170 provides: For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations. Construing this statute, the Supreme Court held in Sidis v.