Bellevue Square, Llc, Appellant V. Wells Fargo Bank, Respondent
[…] Wells Fargo s legal order processing department confirmed receipt of the writ, giving no indication that anything was amiss. Several days later, however, the bank returned all original garnishment documents, except the check, to Bellevue Square s attorneys. A form cover letter advised that Wells Fargo objected to the documents because of an Invalid Payment Fee Amount. 3 Bellevue Square s attorney contacted Wells Fargo and was told that no check in 1 RCW 6.27.110(1) provides: Service of the writ of garnishment, including a writ for continuing lien on earnings, on the garnishee is invalid unless the writ is served together with: (a) An answer form as prescribed in RCW 6.27.190; and (b) a check or money order made payable to the garnishee in the amount of twenty dollars for the answer fee if the writ of garnishment is not a writ for a continuing lien on earnings. 2 The writ contained the following warning: IF YOU FAIL TO ANSWER THIS WRIT AS COMMANDED, A JUDGMENT MAY BE ENTERED AGAINST YOU FOR THE FULL AMOUNT OF THE PLAINTIFF S CLAIM AGAINST THE DEFENDANTS WITH ACCRUING INTEREST, ATTORNEY FEES, AND COSTS WHETHER OR NOT YOU OWE ANYTHING TO THE DEFENDANTS.