Bellevue Square, Llc, Appellant V. Wells Fargo Bank, Respondent
[…] The writ of garnishment warned that failure to respond could result in a judgment against Wells Fargo for more than $71,000. If Wells Fargo believed service was improper, it could have entered a special appearance to argue that point in opposition to the default. Or it could have exercised its statutory right to reduce the judgment to the amount in the judgment debtor s accounts at the time it received the writ, plus attorney fees.31 Wells Fargo pursued 30 Little, 160 Wn.2d at 706. 31 RCW 6.27.200 provides, in pertinent part: [U]pon motion by the garnishee at any time within seven days following service on, or mailing to, the garnishee of a copy of the first writ of execution or writ of garnishment under such judgment, the judgment against the garnishee shall be reduced to the amount of any nonexempt funds or property which was actually in the possession of the garnishee at the time the writ was served, plus the cumulative amount of the nonexempt earnings subject to the lien provided for in RCW 6.27.350, or the sum of one hundred dollars, whichever is more, but in no event to exceed the full amount claimed by the plaintiff or the amount of the unpaid judgment against the principal defendant with all accruing interest and costs and attorney's fees as prescribed in RCW 6.27.090, plus the accruing interest and 9 No. 67335-1-I/10 none of these options and instead simply chose to do nothing. Under these circumstances, the equities do not weigh in favor of vacating the default. Reversed and remanded for reinstatement of the judgment.32 WE CONCUR: costs and attorneys fees as prescribed in RCW 6.27.090 for any garnishment on the judgment against the garnishee, and in addition the plaintiff shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney s fee for the plaintiff s response to the garnishee s motion to reduce said judgment against the garnishee under this proviso and the court may allow additional attorney s fees for other actions taken because of the garnishee s failure to answer. 32 Given this disposition, we do not address Bellevue Square s argument that the court also erred by striking the emails between the parties counsel. 10