John F. Buchan Construction, Respondent V. Michael Giacomo Austin, Appellant
[…] Heil, 126 Wn. App. 520, 526, 108 P.3d 1253 (2005) (citing Painter v. Olney, 37 Wn. App. 424, 427, 680 P.2d 1066 (1984)). 6 RCW 4.28.100(3), (6). 7 RCW 4.28.100(7). 8 Rodriguez v. James-Jackson, 127 Wn. App. 139, 143, 111 P.3d 271 (2005). 9 Martin v. Meier, 111 Wn.2d 471, 481, 760 P.2d 925 (1988). 10 Id. (citing Schmelling v. Hoffman, 111 Wash. 408, 414, 191 P. 618 (1920)). 5 No. 67155-3-I/6 novo by an appellate court.11 Here, applying RCW 4.28.100 to the declaration of counsel supporting the request for service by publication shows that such service was not authorized. The statute states in relevant part: When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his or her agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that he or she believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he or she has deposited a copy of the summons (substantially in the form prescribed in RCW 4.28.110) and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant at his or her place of residence, unless it is stated in the affidavit that such residence is not known to the affiant, and stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by publication of the summons, by the plaintiff or his or her attorney in any of the following cases . . . .[12] The declaration states that the Austins are not residents of this state, as the first part of the above statute requires. But this only addresses one requirement of this statute. In addition to the above proof, the statute next requires a showing that Buchan mailed a copy of the summons . . . and complaint, via the post office, directed to the Austins place of residence, unless the declaration states such residence is not known. 13 Buchan failed to meet these statutory requirements in three respects. 11 Rodriguez, 127 Wn. App. at 144 (citing Boes v. Bisiar, 122 Wn.